zoe@greenmigration.com.au +61 417 837 973
New pathway to Permanent Residence for New Zealanders
February 23, 2016
0

The Australian Government have announced a new pathway to Permanent Residence for New Zealand Special Category visa (SCV) holders who arrived after 26 February 2001, who have lived in Australia for the last five years and shown a commitment and contribution to Australia.

*This new pathway will not be available until July 2017*.

To be eligible, SCV holders will need to:

✔ Have been resident in Australia for the five years immediately prior to visa application
✔Demonstrate income at or above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT)
✔Undertake mandatory health, character, and security checks

The information in this post is general and only valid at the time of publication. For specific advice about your situation please contact us or use our visa assessment form.




 
 
Disclaimer:The information available on this website is general. You should consult a Registered Migration Agent for individual advice on your situation.
A Registered Migration Agent must act in accordance with the
Code of Conduct.

Proud member of:   
MIA

Registered with:    
MARA No

© Green Migration 2015